National Leadership Conference

June 24- 27

San Antonio, Texas

FBLA-PBL members have the competitive edge, as the best and brightest of FBLA and PBL convene to compete in leadership events, share their successes, and learn new ideas about shaping their career future through workshops and exhibits. This four-day conference is considered the pinnacle of the FBLA-PBL experience, especially for those running for national office. FBLA-PBL has forged partnerships with industry leaders to underwrite competitive events and scholarships for students achieving national ranking.

Last Year's Award Winners

First Place Event Winners
Out of the 55 national awards won by its members and chapters, Nebraska PBL had five first place
honors.
Bradley Ernesti (Arlington) and Kate Richerson (Lincoln) Nebraska Wesleyan University Business
Ethics
Joel Beckwith (Valencia, Calif.) University of Nebraska Lincoln Marketing Analysis & Decision
Making
George Chen (Lincoln) University of Nebraska Lincoln Microeconomics
Dawson Brunswick (McCook) Chadron State College Network Design
Kate Richerson (Lincoln) Nebraska Wesleyan University Project Management
Other Top Ten Finishes
 
 
 
The following list includes the winners, city/state (if available), the college/university, and the event:
 
Second Place Winners
Leyna Brummels (Ewing) Chadron State College Accounting Analysis & Decision Making
Jesse Wiseman (Homer) Northeast Community College Cyber Security
Christopher Nwafor (Lagos, Nigeria) Peru State College Future Business Educator
Ryan Arnold (Houston) and Amanda Jo Cleek Arnold (Houston) Peru State College Mobile
Application Development
Jesse Wiseman (Homer) Northeast Community College Networking Concepts
 
Third Place Winners
Joel Beckwith (Valencia, Calif.) University of Nebraska Lincoln Business Presentation
Ashley Laurie (McCook) University of Nebraska at Kearney Computer Animation
Dawson Brunswick (McCook) Chadron State College Sales Presentation
Haley Benedict (Springfield) Peru State College Website Design
 
Fourth Place Winners
Haley Benedict (Springfield) Peru State College Desktop Publishing
Trey Nelson (Lincoln) and Tristan Nelson (Lincoln) Peru State College Management Analysis &
Decision Making
 
Fifth Place Winners
Abi Sheen (Kearney) University of Nebraska at Kearney Administrative Technology
Rachael Cole (Wymore) Peru State College Local Chapter Annual Business Report
Whitney Koehn (Elmwood) Nebraska Wesleyan University Marketing Concepts
Rozlyn Cole (Wymore), Anthony De Abreu (Caracas, Venezuela), Brooke Hays (Oxford), and Noah
Temme (Fairmont) Peru State College Parliamentary Procedure
Rozlyn Cole (Wymore), Sara Granfors (Seward), and Spencer Kerwin (Omaha) Peru State College
Strategic Analysis & Decision Making
 
Sixth Place Winners
George Chen (Lincoln) University of Nebraska Lincoln Macroeconomics
Hannah Cook (Ponca) Peru State College Organizational Behavior & Leadership
Kenneth Erickson (Omaha) University of Nebraska Lincoln Personal Finance
Rachael Cole (Wymore) and Lindsay Harlow (Dawson) Peru State College Website Design
 
Seventh Place Winners
Hunter Bergman (Neligh), Zaine Gallagher (Norfolk), and Shayla Kramer (Norfolk) Northeast
Community College Community Service Project
Hannah Parker (Powell, Wyo.) and Cole Satterfield (Broomfield, Colo.) York College Emerging
Business Issues
Ashli Becker (Yankton, S.D.) Peru State College Organizational Behavior & Leadership
Cody Cooper (Gothenburg) Chadron State College Project Management
Hunter Bergman (Neligh), Shanae Baker (Norfolk), and Zaine Gallagher (Norfolk) Northeast
Community College Social Media Challenge
Eighth Place Winners
Trey Nelson (Lincoln) and Tristen Nelson (Lincoln) Peru State College Business Decision Making
Lindsay Harlow (Dawson) and Brooke Hays (Oxford) Peru State College Forensic Accounting
Kelsey Brummels (Ewing) and Tierra Snyder (Beatrice) Chadron State College Hospitality
Management
Madisyn Ayres (Minden) Doane College Job Interview
Anthony De Abreau (Caracas, Venezuela) Peru State College Justice Administration
 
Ninth Place Winners
Johnathan Quintanilla (Emporia, Kan.) and Seth Strudthoff (San Diego, Calif.) Midland University
Economic Analysis & Decision Making
 
Tenth Place Winners
Craig Anglesey (Alliance) Nebraska Wesleyan University Accounting Principles
Preston Parry (Fort Belvior) McCook Community College Desktop Publishing
Jennifer Campos (Alliance) Chadron State College Financial Analysis & Decision Making
Yorgelys Jaspe (San Carlos, Venezuela) Peru State College Global Analysis & Decision Making
Kelsey Brummels (Ewing) Chadron State College Retail Management
 
Who’s Who in Phi Beta Lambda
Scott Riley (Auburn/Nebraska City) Peru State College
 
Other Finalists
Spencer Kerwin (Omaha) and Noah Temme (Fairmont) Peru State College Community Service
Project
Clayton Eldred (Erie, Colo.) and Garrett Ewing (Liberty, Mo.) York College Emerging Business Issues
Taylor McHugh (Omaha) Doane College Human Resource Management
Zach Zahnow (Littleton, Colo.) Doane College Impromptu Speaking
Gabby Enloe (Colorado Springs, Colo.) McCook Community College Integrated Marketing Campaign
Melissa Strong (Giltner) York College Job Interview
Ryan Arnold (Houston) Peru State College Sales Presentation
Velma Hauck (Fremont) and Ashli Becker (Yankton, S.D.) Peru State College Small Business
Management Plan
Brenda Lutz (Rock Port, Mo.) Peru State College Small Business Management Plan