National Leadership Conference

June 23-26

Baltimore, Maryland

FBLA-PBL members have the competitive edge, as the best and brightest of FBLA and PBL convene to compete in leadership events, share their successes, and learn new ideas about shaping their career future through workshops and exhibits. This four-day conference is considered the pinnacle of the FBLA-PBL experience, especially for those running for national office. FBLA-PBL has forged partnerships with industry leaders to underwrite competitive events and scholarships for students achieving national ranking.

Last Year's Award Winners

Nine First Place Event Winners

The Parliamentary Procedure team from Doane University and University of Nebraska at Kearney took the top honors. In doing so, this was the fourth time in five years that the team primarily from Doane has captured the top honor. Members of the winning team from Doane – Tori Tetrick (Auburn), Sara Bournia (Iliff, Colo.), and Tami Myers (Franklin). The fourth member of the winning team from UNK was Abi Sheen (Kearney). Perhaps as impressive was that a second team from Doane took second place to give Nebraska the top two teams in the country!

The team of Michaela Mapes (Bennington) and Kurt Cronicon (Omaha) from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln took top honors in the Business Decision Making competition.

Alexandra Kenney (Milford) from Peru State College took first place in Client Services.

Emily Karr (McCook) from McCook Community College was a double winner as she captured the top spot in Computer Animation and Desktop Publishing.

The team of Brenna Backemeyer (Elmwood) and Rose Wehrman (Kenesaw) – University of Nebraska –Lincoln – Emerging Business Issues.

Trevor Lockard (Lincoln) – University of Nebraska – Lincoln – was also a double winner taking the titles in both Macroeconomics and Microeconomics.

A Chadron State College team of Stephanie Alfred (Mitchell) and Dawson Brunswick (McCook) won the Network Design competition.

Other Top Ten Finishes

The following list includes the winners, city/state (if available), the college/university, and the event:

Second Place Winners

Ashlyn Draper (Lincoln), Samantha Hinrichs (Ankeny, Iowa), and Brooke Rudebusch (Thousand Oaks, Calif.) – Peru State College – Business Sustainability

Kurt Cronicon (Omaha) – University of Nebraska – Lincoln – Economic Analysis and Decision Making

Brady Conant (Hastings) and Rose Wehrman (Kenesaw) – Lincoln – Global Analysis and Decision Making

Michaela Mapes (Bennington) – University of Nebraska – Lincoln – Human Resource Management

Madisyn Ayers (Minden), Reba Burgett (Humboldt), Anna Bauerle (Imperial), and Corbin Heller (Sidney) – Doane University – Parliamentary Procedure

Third Place Winners

Rebecca Lorens (Stratton) and Jessica Premer (McCook) – McCook Community College – Computer Animation

Kandace Ward (North Platte) – North Platte Community College – Computer Applications

Dustin Hageman (Omaha) – Doane University – Economic Analysis and Decision Making

Kate Richerson (Lincoln) – Nebraska Wesleyan University – Justice Administration

Rebecca Otten (Crystal Lake, Minn.) – University of Nebraska – Lincoln – Microeconomics

Kate Richerson (Lincoln) – Nebraska Wesleyan University – Organizational Behavior and Leadership

Abi Sheen (Kearney) – University of Nebraska at Kearney – Retail Management

Drew Kasch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) – Chadron State College – Sales Presentation

Troy Fields (Halsey), Drew Kasch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), and Molly O’Connell (Belle Fourche, S.D.) – Chadron State College – Strategic Analysis and Decision Making

Fourth Place Winners

Reba Burgett (Humboldt) – Doane University – Accounting for Professionals

Kenneth Erickson (Omaha) – University of Nebraska – Lincoln – Accounting Principles

Megan Copsey (Gering), Rebekah Otten (Crystal Lake, Minn.), and Demi VanReeuwijk (Eagan, Minnesota) – University of Nebraska – Lincoln – Business Ethics

Brenna Backemeyer (Elmwood) and Jacey Olmer (Humphrey) – University of Nebraska – Lincoln – Community Service Project

Leyna Brummels (Ewing) – Chadron State College – Forensic Accounting

Tristen Nelson (Lincoln) – Peru State College – Future Business Executive

Marleigha McDonald (Gillette, Wyo.) – Chadron State College – Retail Management

Melissa Strong (Giltner) – York College – Small Business Management Plan

Fifth Place Winners

Kendra Alberts (Johnson) – Peru State College – Community Service Project

Christian Dauel (Waverly), Trevor Koger (Arlington), and Logan Riley (Eagle) – University of Nebraska Omaha – Financial Services

Haley Benedict (Springfield) and Sara Chaloupka (Grand Island) – Peru State College – Integrated Marketing Campaign

Alexandra Kenney (Milford) – Peru State College – Job Interview

Amanda Prosser (Loup City), Artur Rodrigues (Norfolk), and Chelsea Wortmann (Crofton) – Northeast Community College – Social Media Challenge

Sixth Place Winners

Sara Granfors (Seward) – Peru State College – Business Communications

Jessica Premer (McCook) – McCook Community College – Desktop Publishing

Molly O’Connell (Belle Fourche, S.D.) – Chadron State College – Small Business Management Plan

Seventh Place Winners

Trevor Koger (Arlington) – University of Nebraska Omaha – Accounting Principles

Kendra Alberts (Johnson) – Peru State College – Future Business Educator

Logan Riley (Eagle) – University of Nebraska Omaha – Management Concepts

Eighth Place Winners

Megan Copsey (Gering) – University of Nebraska – Lincoln – Help Desk

Kenneth Erickson (Omaha) – University of Nebraska – Lincoln – Social Media Challenge

Ninth Place Winners

Dustin Hageman (Omaha) – Doane University – Human Resource Management

Trey Nelson (Lincoln) and Tristen Nelson (Lincoln) – Peru State College – Marketing Analysis and Decision Making

Kiana Borengasser (Waianae, Hawaii), Lauren Robertson (Omaha), and Brooke Rudebusch (Thousand Oaks, Calif.) – Peru State College – Strategic Analysis & Decision Making

Haley Benedict (Springfield) and Sara Chaloupka (Grand Island) – Peru State – Website Design

Tenth Place Winners

Emma Wiebalhaus (Fordyce) – Northeast Community College – Administrative Technology

Cassandra Hunter (Lincoln) and Yorgelys Jaspe (San Carlos, Venezuela) – Peru State College – Business Sustainability

Axel Klaussen (Fremont) and Anna Watts (Ogallala) – Midland University – Forensic Accounting

Eirikur Arnason (Taconite, Minn.) and Jonathan Quintanilla (Emporia, Kan.) – Midland University – Global Analysis and Decision Making

Stephanie Alfred (Mitchell) and Troy Fields (Halsey) – Chadron State College – Integrated Marketing Campaign

Trey Nelson (Lincoln) – Peru State College – Job Interview

Rachael Cole (Wymore) and Lindsay Harlow (Dawson) – Peru State College – Local Chapter Annual Business Report

Who’s Who in Phi Beta Lambda

Molly O’Connell (Belle Fourche, S.D.) – Chadron State College

Other Finalists

Rozlyn Cole (Wymore), Sara Granfors (Seward), and Spencer Kerwin (Omaha) – Peru State College – Emerging Business Issues

Brooke Hays (Oxford) – Peru State College – Financial Analysis and Decision Making

Hannah Hanke (Culberston), Taylor Stettner (Hampton), and Brad Wessels (Arapahoe) – McCook Community College – Financial Analysis and Decision Making

Lindsay Harlow (Dawson) – Peru State College – Financial Services

Bailey Kool (McCook) – McCook Community College – Help Desk

Axel Klaussen (Fremont), Danielle Martin (Le Mars, Iowa), and Anna Watts (Ogallala) – Midland University – Management Analysis and Decision Making

Jacey Olmer (Humphrey) – University of Nebraska – Lincoln – Marketing Analysis and Decision Making