National Leadership Experience

A Virtual NLC

FBLA-PBL members have the competitive edge, as the best and brightest of FBLA and PBL convene to compete in leadership events, share their successes, and learn new ideas about shaping their career future through workshops and exhibits. This four-day conference is considered the pinnacle of the FBLA-PBL experience, especially for those running for national office. FBLA-PBL has forged partnerships with industry leaders to underwrite competitive events and scholarships for students achieving national ranking.

NLE 2020
Award Winners

 
 
First Place Event Winners
Out of the 56 national awards won by its members, Nebraska PBL had 5 first place honors.
 
Craig Angelsey – Nebraska Wesleyan University – Forensic Accounting
Trevor Lockard – University of Nebraska Lincoln – Financial Concepts
Megan McCann – University of Nebraska Lincoln – Statistical Analysis
Danya Mintle – North Platte Community College – Small Business Management Plan
Brady Przymus – University of Nebraska at Kearney – Personal Finance
 
Second Place Winners
Ellie Anderson & Ellie Foral – University of Nebraska Lincoln – Marketing Analysis and Decision Making
Hunter Bergman – University of Nebraska Lincoln – Future Business Executive
Kenzie Bertolas – Midland University – Human Resource Management
Rozlyn Cole (Peru State College) & Diego Korol (York College) – Business Sustainability
DJ Hardwick – University of Nebraska at Kearney – Future Business Educator
Morgan Haschke, Randall Nunez, & Josh Santiago – Northeast Community College – Hospitality Management
Andrew Kurtenbach – Chadron State College – Global Analysis and Decision Making
Kelsi Leininger – Peru State College – Organizational Behavior and Leadership
Trevor Lockard – University of Nebraska Lincoln – Management Concepts
Taylor O’Brien – York College – Business Presentation
Brady Przymus – University of Nebraska at Kearney – Financial Services
 
Third Place Winners
Jenny Beans  University of Nebraska at Kearney  Business Law
Jennifer Campos – Chadron State College – Integrated Marketing Campaign
Daniel Vargas Castano – University of Nebraska at Kearney – Global Analysis and Decision Making
Rozlyn Cole – Peru State College – Future Business Executive
Kenny Erickson  University of Nebraska Lincoln  Statistical Analysis
Kenny Erickson  University of Nebraska Lincoln  Insurance Concepts
Justin Kenney – Wayne State College – Help Desk
 
Fourth Place Winners
Hunter Bergman – University of Nebraska Lincoln – Job Interview
Deanna Crocker – McCook Community College – Computer Animation
Emily Eggar – York College – Impromptu Speaking
Adrianna Fajardo & Abbey Draper – York College – Financial Services
Tyler Harms & Noah Wynn – Peru State College – Business Decision Making
Nancy Ramirez – Peru State College – Cyber Security
Shane Sazzman – University of Nebraska at Kearney – Accounting for Professionals
Jon Spradlin – University of Nebraska at Kearney – Cost Accounting
Peru State College – Local Chapter Annual Business Report
 
Fifth Place Winners
Ellie Anderson – University of Nebraska Lincoln – Sales Presentation
Austin Bruzek & Meredith Christensen – Northeast community College – Business Presentation
Brittney Dederman & Morgan Haschke – Northeast Community College – Business Decision Making
Adrianna Fajardo & Diego Korol – York College – Forensic Accounting 
Justin Kenney – Wayne State College – Financial Analysis and Decision Making
 
Sixth Place Winners
Jenny Beans  University of Nebraska at Kearney – Accounting Principles
Deanne Crocker – McCook Community College – Desktop Publishing
Tory Lamkins – Peru State College – Hospitality Management
Kayla Myers – Peru State College – Future Business Educator
 
Seventh Place Winners
Daniel Vargas Castano – University of Nebraska at Kearney – Economic Analysis and Decision Making
Dawn Castle – Peru State College – Sales Presentation
 
Eighth Place Winners
Taylor Shellenberger – University of Nebraska Lincoln – Administrative Technology
Seth Strudthoff – Midland University – Social Media Challenge 
 
Ninth Place Winners
Gamaliel Montero Alcaraz – University of Nebraska at Kearney – Computer Concepts
Ashli Becker – Peru State College – Retail Management
Kenzie Bertolas – Midland University – Cost Accounting
Emily Eggar York College   Entrepreneurship Concepts
Kimberly Frey  University of Nebraska Lincoln  Macroeconomics
Amanda Payne – North Platte Community College – Administrative Technology
Jonathan Quintanilla & Seth Strudthoff – Midland University – Economic Analysis and Decision Making 
Moriah Toledo – York College – Human Resource Management
 
Tenth Place Winners
Austin Bruzek – Northeast Community College – Management Analysis and Decision Making
Nikki Holthaus – University of Nebraska Lincoln – Business Ethics
York College – Local Chapter Annual Business Report
 
Who’s Who in Phi Beta Lambda
Hunter Bergman – University of Nebraska Lincoln
 
Outstanding Chapter
Peru State College
 
Outstanding Chapter Adviser
Lorrie Mowry – McCook Community College
 
Mountain Plains Region – Largest Membership Increase
Nebraska PBL
 
Mountain Plains Region – Largest State PD Membership
Nebraska PBL
 
Mountain Plains Region – Largest Local PD Membership
Midland University